Name:Bedford Chambers, Abbey Place, Tavistock

Summary

Bedford Chambers, at the junction of Abbey Place and Bedford Place, was built in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• OFFICE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Bedford Office' marked.

Building shown on 19th century map as a large L-shaped building on the corner of Abbey Place and Bedford Place in Tavistock.

Early 19th century. One storey stuccoed. Hipped slate roof with clustered chimneystacks. Crenellated parapet. Two casements with hood moulding and central doorcase with square fanlight.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 7; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

Building may lie on the site of monastic structures belonging to Tavistock Abbey.

The building on the corner was formerly the estate office for the Bedford estate. The office remained in operation until the 1960s although the 11th Duke had in fact sold most of his local property in 1911 to pay mounting tax bills.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Tavistock Sewer Overflows Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344347.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Tavistock Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344375.

Bedford Chambers is excluded from the scheduling of Tavistock Abbey although the ground beneath is included.