Name:Post Office, Abbey Place, Tavistock

Summary

Post Office in Abbey Place, built in the mid 19th century. One storey built out extension in matching style.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• POST OFFICE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building set back from Abbey Place shown as 'P.O.' on 19th century map.

Post Office, Abbey Place built in the mid 19th century. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof, concealed by parapet. Moulded cornice. Centre bay projects slightly. End quoins. Three sashes with glazing bars intact in recessed surrounds. One storey built out extension in matching style. Included for group value.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 7; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

The Post Office may lie on the site of monastic structures belonging to Tavistock Abbey.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Tavistock Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344375.

The Post Office is excluded from the scheduling of Tavistock Abbey although the ground beneath is included.