Name:Lloyds Bank, Bedford Square and 3-4 Drake Road, Tavistock

Summary

Elaborate Art Nouveau corner building of Hurdwick stone coursed rubble with Bath stone dressings, dated 1909.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (Early, XX - 1909 AD to 1909 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Narrow lane marked 'Post Office Lane' shown on the site of Drake Road.

Drake Road shown running north from Bedford Square.

Lloyds Bank, Bedford Square, includes numbers 3, 3a and 4 Drake Road. Dated 1909. Elaborate Art Nouveau corner building of Hurdwick stone coursed rubble with Bath stone dressings. Slate roof having curved corner with metal finial. Cornice with ovolo moulding. Gable with oriel window. Three mullioned or mullioned and transomed windows to first floor on front elevation and granite pilastered ground floor. Corner curved window with ionic half columns to second floor windows and pilasters to first floor. Ground floor has Ionic half columns. Drake Road elevation has two gables with oriels beneath and three other windows.