Name:Church of Our Lady and St. Mary Magdalene, Tavistock

Summary

Formerly known as Fitsford Church, built in the1860s in the Neo-Transitional style. Originally an Anglican church, became a Roman Catholic church in the 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CHURCH (XIX - 1865 AD to 1867 AD (Between))

Formerly listed as Fitsford Church. Roman Catholic Church. Designed by Henry Clutton 1865 and the gift of the Duke of Bedford. Large Neo-Transitional Style building of Hurdwick stone with slate roofs. Nave with lower chancel. Clerestorey, transepts and almost isolated south-west tower with spire and crockets and porch below with iron gate of intersecting circles. Plain interior. Nave has five round-headed arches. Stone circular lectern with pattern of intersecting circles. Important hillside position.

Department of Environment, 1992, Tavistock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342742.

Upgraded from II to II*.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 19, 24, 42, 47 (Monograph). SDV354806.

The Fitzford Church, built by the eighth Duke of Bedford, in the North Italian style, opened in 1867 as an Anglican church. Its purpose was to serve the expanding population of the western part of the town. Soon after its completion the mining depression halted further expansion and in 1914 the church was closed. Between the wars the structure and fabric deteriorated, but with local efforts a limited reopening was possible in 1936, which lasted till 1947. In 1952 the church was acquired by the Roman Catholic Church.

Strikingly handsome church with prominent tower. Some structural problems of uncertain significance are being anlaysed. Very poor condition due to maintenance problems. English Heritage has grant aided feasiblity study.

Built 1825-67 by Henry Clutton for Duke of Norfolk. The church has previously been at risk of being made redundant, though has recently increased its congregation. The church has had English Heritage funding to investigate the structural cracking and cause. A scheme for repair has been agreed and the church successfully applied for grant aid in 2010 to complete the works. Poor condition. Priority B (Immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric; solution agreed but not yet implemented).