Name:Warehouse, Canal Road, Tavistock

Summary

Warehouse on the Tavistock Canal, two storeys stone rubble with slate roof, and five cambered casements. Blocked first-floor loading bays in south-west and south-east walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CANAL WAREHOUSE (Early, XIX - 1817 AD to 1817 AD (Between))

Waterhouse, R., Plans of Tavistock Wharf (Plan - measured). SDV351507.

G1 - Granary.

Canal building adjoining Nos 2 and 3 to south-east. Circa 1817. Two storeys stone rubble. Slate roof. Five cambered casements. Included as one of the two remaining buildings of canal wharf from where the copper was transported to Morwellham Quay.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 8; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

Guide Hall. Warehouse straddling canal feeder channel. Blocked first-floor loading bays in south-west and south-east walls.

Greeves, T., 2003, The Tavistock Canal: A Review, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV356552.

Comarison plan of the warehouse at Tavistock with the warehouse building at Mill Hill. The design of the buildings enabled goods in sacks or barrels to be winched into and out of boats via a block and tackle inside the building. Warehouses that straddle canals in this manner are rare nationally.