Name:Warehouse, Canal Wharf, Tavistock

Summary

One of the only two remaining warehouses of canal wharf, circa 1817. One storey stone rubble with half-hipped roof, one round-headed window above a round-headed arch. Rare example of a single storey warehouse adjacent to a canal.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CANAL WAREHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1817 AD to 1817 AD (Throughout))

Waterhouse, R., Plans of Tavistock Wharf (Plan - measured). SDV351507.

G4 - Coal Shed.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Council Depot, Canal Road. Circa 1817. One of the only two remaining warehouses of Canal Wharf where the copper from Tavistock was transported to Morwellham Quay. One storey stone rubble. Half-hipped tarred slate roof. One round-headed window and round-headed arch.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 8; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

Large round-headed doorway in north-east elevation, and similar one on south-west side blocked.

West Devon Borough Council, 1995, Tavistock Conservation Area Partnership Bid, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV351526.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 360, (Monograph). SDV361789.

This example of a single storey coal warehouse at Tavistock is rare. Sockets in the canal-side wall probably contained barings for a tall cantilevered crane which was attached to the wall of the building.