Name:1 Church Lane, Tavistock

Summary

Stuccoed building in Greek revival style, circa 1825. Architect probably John Foulston who was carrying work out in Tavistock at this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1825 AD to 1825 AD)

Circa 1825. Architect probably John Foulston who was carrying work out in Tavistock at this time (see Abbey Gatehouse, Bedford Square). Stuccoed building in Greek revival style. Front is two-storeys with three windows, slightly battered and on a plinth. The central feature consists of a doorway with side-lights and a three-light window above. The latter has strip pilasters with incised line ornament between lights. Central pediment. Windows are tall casements with eared architraves. Gable ends are also pedimented.