Name:4 Market Street, Tavistock

Summary

House with shop, the right-hand end of it now part of 3 Market Street dating to the 16th century or earlier. It was enlarged during the 16th century, and altered in the 18th or 19th century and a rear wing added. Elements of the 16th century property survive including the remains of a wall painting of a warship and a reused window.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• Tide Project: 24/04/2020

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 06/08/1991, Tavistock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350255.

Description amended.

Number 4 Market Street in Tavistock. 18th century or earlier restored. Projecting frontage. Three storeys cement rendered. Return wall has splayed corbel at second floor level. Low shop windows, one bowed and one with pentice.

Beacham, P., 1988, 4 Market Street, Tavistock (Ground Photograph). SDV363545.

Black and white photos of a wall painting on the north wall of first floor front room and a reused window in north-west corner of first floor rear wing.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 4, 20, 27-28 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

There are a number of buildings in Market Street which date to the 16th or 17th centuries, where a detailed archaeological evaluation will be required before any work can be contemplated.

House with shop, now entirely a shop and workroom; the right-hand end of it now part of Number 3 Market Street. Built in the 16th century or possibly earlier, considerably enlarged during the 16th century; superficially altered in the 18th/19th century and a rear wing added. Rendered stone rubble, except for front wall of rendered timber-framing. Slated roof, hipped to right. Large rendered chimney with tapered cap. Plan: double-depth, one room wide. The rear range, which originally extended into Number 3, has a rear wall 0.69 metres thick and may be basically Medieval. The range appears to have had a second one built in front of it during 16th century with second-storey ceiling-beams 25 centimetres higher than those at the rear. This range did not extend into the present Number 3, which may have contained the entrance to the house. Exterior: three storeys; two-window range. Front of solid side-wall to right corbelled out at second floor level. Ground storey has a ten paned bow window. Half-glazed plank door to left, the upper part with nine panes (now painted over). Entablature at first-floor level, mutilated to insert late 20th century shop sign. Upper storeys have box-framed, four-paned sash windows with horns. Boxed eaves-cornice. Exposed part of side-wall to right is one window wide. Square projecting shop with entablature; centre door. Upper storey windows and eaves-cornice as front. Interior: No early features visible in ground storey, although these probably exist under plaster and boarding. Upper storey has 16th century moulded beams that have been cut off short and replaced by 20th century steel girders. Rear part has butt end of beam protruding through from Number 3. Front room has a beam similarly treated and the remains of a half-beam that formerly lay against the dividing-wall between the front and back rooms. There are complete half-beams against the left side-wall. The mouldings of these beams are similar to those in the rear part, but with the addition of an ogee. Painted on the plaster of the left side-wall is what appears to be a 16th century sailing-ship with at least two masts in red, black, yellow and green; it is certainly of some antiquity, since parts of it are overlain by a layer of old white lime and hair plaster. In the left hand rear corner of the wing is a chimney containing a re-used 16th century stone window with two moulded round-arched lights. Other details: LBS Number 93448.

Horner, B., 2020, Tudor warship rediscovered high and dry in Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV363663.

Part of a detailed wall painting depicting a 16th century warship survives in a first floor front room at 4 Market Street. It was first discovered in the 1980s and came to light again during recent refurbishment works. The section that survives is very detailed, showing the forecastle decorated with St George crosses, the foremast and sail and part of the mainmast. The ship appears similar to those on the Anthony Roll, a record of Henry VIII's navy made in 1546.
The room was an extension to a later medieval house, jettied out over the ground floor, with another extension above. The extension is believed to date from the late 15th or first half of the 16th century.
See article for further details.