Name:Round cairn on Wigford Down, west of Brisworthy Works, Meavy

Summary

One of two cairns in a group on Wigford Down; these are contained within the coaxial field system. This is a round cairn which survives as a circular mound measuring 10 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. A ring cairn lies just to the south (MDV48903), while three other cairns lie to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• National Monuments Record: SX56NW23
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 439081

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1943, 62nd report on barrows, 55 (Article in Serial). SDV165840.

A cairn, diameter 37 feet, height 3 feet lies 970 feet east from the centre of the cairn circle (SX 56 NW 21) and a little north of the track leading to Brisworthy Lane End.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3239-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

Not recognisable on air photographs.

Worth, R. H., 1947, 66th Report of the Barrow Committee, 54-55, plate 10 (Article in Serial). SDV16898.

On or near the summit of Wigford Down, there are five cairns or remains of cairns. Four are shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map series.
Cairn E; not marked on Ordnance Survey map. The centre lies 100 metres from centre of A on a bearing of east 3 ¾ degrees south to north of the green track leading to Brisworthy Lane.
Cairn measures 33 feet in diameter (10.0 metre), height 3 feet (0.9 metre).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1980, SX56NW23 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV268171.

(1950) Turf-covered cairn circle adjacent to cairn.
(16/09/1980) On the east slope of Wigford Down at 261m. OD is a cairn 12.0m. in diameter and 0.9m. high. A hut circle lies on its southern edge. (See SX 56 NW 38).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial, 1954 edition (Cartographic). SDV352727.

(SX 54956508) Cairn, (NR).

(Site visited 27/7/1972) Cairn measuring 12.0 metre in diameter, height 0.6 metre. Other details: 4 Wigford Down.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

Visible and recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 79-80, Map 48, Figure 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Wigford Down cairn '6' at SX54966508 of 10.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high is a bowl cairn.

Unknown, 1996, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV346336.

The Ordnance Survey / National Monuments Record may have confused Grinsell's sites 4 and 4a. This record refers to Grinsell's 4, which he describes as a cairn.

Cairn visible on aerial photography as a circular grassy area.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WD-5 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(24/03/2020) Cairn is covered in vegetation growth (grass, moss, bracken); otherwise the condition is moderate.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site recorded during condition visit.