Name:18-21 Market Street, Tavistock

Summary

Row of four three-storey buildings with shops, late 18th or early 19th century. Some original features preserved.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TERRACE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Row of six adjoining buildings shown to the north of Bank Square and between Higher Market Street to the east and Lower Back Street to the west.

Market Street shown on the east side and King Street shown to the west.

Late 18th or early 19th century. Row of three-storey roughcast and stuccoed fronts. Five windows in all. Numbers 19 and 20 retain glazing bars and number 19 has a good bowed shopfront retaining glazing bars.

Devon Historic Buildings Trust, 1992, Twenty Years of Progress. 1973 to 1993 (Monograph). SDV346986.

Converted into maisonettes and shops by Devon Buildings Trust, preserving some of the surviving 18th century facades and internal features.

The two most northerly buildings shown on the 19th and early 20th century maps are no longer present.