Name:24 Market Street, Tavistock

Summary

High three-storey building with cornice parapet, circa 1830. Round-headed doorway to right of later shopfront, upper floors have casement windows with eared architraves.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (XIX - 1820 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Bank' marked. Map object based on this source.

Circa 1830. High three-storey stuccoed front. Angle pilasters, cornice parapet. Two casements with eared architraves. First floor windows have moulded cornices. At right hand of front is a round-headed doorway with moulded archivolt, impost roundels and diagonal fluting to transome. Later shopfront.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 28 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

Map object based on this Source.