Name:Milestone, Barley Market Street, Tavistock

Summary

Tall granite milestone inscribed ' From London 215 Miles Okehampton 5 Callington 9 Truro 50'. At start of Old Exeter Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MILESTONE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'M.S. Callington 9 Okehampton 15' marked.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 151 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

No. 25. At corner of old road, Tavistock. Not apparently of great age but its position at the end of the old road is interesting. Resembles a cross with short wide arms. Inscribed, 'From London 215 Miles Okehampton 15 Callington 9 Truro 50'. It faces west and on the end of the southern arm it is inscribed, 'IS'.

Milestone to east of No 7 Barley Market Street on opposite side of road. Early 19th century. Granite flat stone with the inscription, 'From London 215 Miles Okehampton 15 Callington 9 Truro 50'.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2008, A386 Tavistock to Okehampton (Report - Survey). SDV323813.

Milestone situated at junction of Old Exeter Road and Barley Market Street. On road against end of wall. Tall marker stone, 125 centimetres high. In good condition. Dates from circa 1817. The route of the A386 was jointly managed by the Tavistock and Okehampton Turnpike Trusts, the changeover taking place near the Dartmoor Inn at Lydford. The Tavistock Trust opted for grandiose markers that showed distances as far afield as Truro on their faces. The Okehampton stones are generally in poor condition and several have now gone.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Map object based on this source.