Name:Drake Memorial, Tavistock

Statue of Sir Francis Drake, erected by the Duke of Bedford in 1883.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• STATUE (XIX to XXI - 1883 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1975, Tavistock Town Walk, 91 (Article in Monograph). SDV352474.

Statue of Sir Francis Drake, Plymouth Road. Erected at the expense of the ninth Duke of Bedford 1883. Standing bronze figure by J E Boehm, with sword, poignard and globe. Square granite plinth with bronze reliefs of four scenes from the life of Sir Francis Drake admiral and navigator (1542-1596). This is the original Drake statue, that on Plymouth Hoe being a replica.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 15, 24, 47 (Monograph). SDV354806.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 11, 38 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.