Name:Woburn Terrace, Plymouth Road, Tavistock

Summary

Two terraces, each of four houses, mid-19th century. Each house has a projecting gable with circular window, 38-44 have three-storey gables.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TERRACE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Woburn Terrace' marked.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tavistock Town Walk, 91 (Article in Monograph). SDV352474.

The town walk refers to these and Endsleigh Terrace as the Bedford Villas, built by the Bedford estate in the 19th century as a speculative housing development.

Numbers 30 to 44, Plymouth Road. Also known as numbers 1 to 18 (consec) Woburn Terrace. Circa 1850. Two stuccoed terraces, each of 4 houses. Slate roofs. Each house has a projecting gable with circular window. Numbers 38-44 have 3-storey gables. Niches on return walls of these projecting wings. Quoins. House numbers are on circular sunk panels in gables. Mainly 3 windows to each house. Some built on conservatories.