Name:New Cemetery Chapel

Summary

Chapel in French Gothic style, very elaborate design for a cemetery chapel. Gift of the Duke of Bedford, circa 1880.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CEMETERY CHAPEL (XIX - 1880 AD to 1880 AD)

'Mortuary Chapel' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1905/1938, 105SE (Cartographic). SDV215664.

'Mort. Chap' marked.

New Cemetery chapel, Plymouth Road. Circa 1880, gift of the Duke of Bedford. Very elaborate design for a cemetery chapel. French Gothic style. One storey stone with roof covered with lead sheeting. Buttresses. Octagonal angle turret. Pseudo-machicolations. Massive porch .

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, 142-152 Plymouth Road, Tavistock, Devon: An Archaeological Watching Brief, 3; figure 1, site 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344587.