Name:Ordulph Arms, Pym Street, Tavistock

Summary

Mid 19th century building erected on or near the site of a 16th century town house. Incorporates a granite archway which appears to be original and which stands in the position of the ancient gatehouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TEMPERANCE HOTEL (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Temperance Hotel' marked.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 29, 62 (Monograph). SDV354806.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

'Ordulph Arms' visible.

Sir Francis Drake Public House (formerly listed as Tavistock Rural District Council Office).
Mid 19th century building erected on or near the site of the 'Great House' the 16th century town house of the Glanvilles. At the left hand end of the front is a granite four-centred archway with carved spandrels, most of which appears to be original and which stands in the position of the ancient gatehouse. The building otherwise is Mid 19th century. Three storeys stone rubble. Slate roof with crenellated parapet. Four mullioned and transomed windows. Off-centre Victorian granite, four-centred arch