Name:1 and 1b Pym Street, Tavistock

Summary

Three storey building, 1827, originally a clothing warehouse. Converted to a shop in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WAREHOUSE (Early, XIX - 1827 AD to 1827 AD)
  • SHOP (Mid, XIX - 1840 AD to 1870 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The building is shown extending further north in themid to late 19th century.

1827, altered. Three storey, seven window stucco front. Moulded eaves fascia. Sash windows, those to the first floor with glazing bars removed. Continuous mid 19th century shopfront. Originally built as a clothing warehouse as a raised inscription on its facade once proclaimed.

O'Connor Thompson, S., 2006, Report on Archaeological Investigations at Land to Rear of The Ordulph Arms, Pym Street and Drake Road, Tavistock, Devon, 12-14; figures 3-5; Appendix 1, figure 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347327.

During archaeological monitoring, Trenches 1 and 2 revealed several 19th century walls relating to buildings at the rear of 1 and 1b Pym Street, demolished in the later 20th century.