Name:Site of the old house at Gratton, Meavy

Summary

The existing farmhosue at Gratton is early-mid 19th century, but remains of an older house (late 16th or early 17th century in date) could be seen in the farmyard (1950s-1990s). Following the modernisation of the farm, it is unknown whether this is still the case.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• MANOR HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Roborough (Walchentona) in Early Times, 102, 127-128 (Article in Monograph). SDV336618.

The site of one of the four Mewi's recorded in the Domesday survey and then held by Juhel. The subsequent history of its possession down to 1428 is given.

Placename documented from 1242 (mawer et al).

Copeland, G. W., 1945, Fourteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 122-123 (Article in Serial). SDV339003.

Site of manor house. In the farmyard at Gratton are the scattered remnants of an old house. The present farmhouse is modern. A detached building to the east contains a good four centred granite doorway, and built into the edge of a raised causeway, along the east side of this building is a cheese press stone. At the south end of the long barns, east of the farmyard is a small window with trefoil heads, cut from a single piece of stone, which may be a relic of a domestic oratory belonging to the old house. Some pieces of early stone window framing have been used by cutting down chamfered mullions as lintels to openings in a barn. One of the farmyard gates has a fine pair of large monolithic granite posts, bearing traces at the top of the springers of an arch.

Gratton on site of manor house.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial, 1954 edition (Cartographic). SDV352727.

(SX 52706717) Gratton on site of (NAT) Manor House (NR).

Thorp, J. R. L., 1994, Gratton Farm, Meavy, 9-19 (Report - Survey). SDV347822.

Detailed documentary history of the farmstead provided. New house at Gratton constructed in the early-mid 19th century.