Name:The Cornish Arms, West Street, Tavistock

Summary

Early to mid 19th century public house. The carriageway at the west end of the building has been filled in and has two sash windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Cornish Arms (P.H) marked. Carriageway at west end of buidling.
Map object based on this source.

Cornish Arms public house. Early to mid 19th century. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Three sashes with glazing bars intact. Central splayed doorcase with hood on console brackets, panelled reveals and rectangular fanlight. Included for group value.

The Cornish Arms stands on the site of the Royal Oak, an inn since at least 1726. The name 'Cornish Arms' first appears in 1816 and the present pub was built in 1833. it was refurbished in 1986 when the bar area was extended into the neighbouring premises to give dining facilities. Information on tenants and owners given.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Former carriageway to right has been filled in and has two sash windows.