Name:The Queen's Head Hotel, 80 West Street, Tavistock

Summary

Eighteenth century three storey building, remodelled circa 1840. It has a wide central doorcase with a four centred arch and a canopy of cast iron and glass. It was built on the site of Crosses House which dated to at least 1715. Previously called Browns Hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOTEL (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Queen's Head Hotel' marked.
Map object based on this source.

Queens Head Hotel, 80 West Street, 18th century, re-modelled circa 1840. Three storeys, three windows stucco front. Slate roof. Modillion eaves cornice. Sash windows with shutters to upper floors. Wide central doorcase with four centred arch and canopy of cast iron and glass. Eighteenth century staircase with three turned balusters to each step.

The present building was built on the site of Crosses House, which had been in existence since at least 1715. Crosses House and the adjacent property were demolished by the Duke of Bedford in 1826 and rebuilt to be re-opened as the New Queen's Head in 1827. The 'New' was subsequently dropped.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Shown as 'Browns Hotel'.

2014, Planning and Heritage Statement, Former Browns Hotel, Tavistock (Report - non-specific). SDV363406.

Design, access and heritage statement prepared in support for a planning application for alterations and extentions to the former Browns Hotel. The three storey Georgian hotel is on a site formerly occupied by an earlier coaching inn, the buildings of which are shown on a map of the Bedford Estate dated 1752. This was built around a Roman well, considered to be a holy well by the monks of Tavistock Abbey. It is suggested that the hotel may have been built soon after the map was drawn up. It was extended circa 1840 with the addition of two blocks at the rear forming a narrow courtyard where the well is located. At the rear of the site is a stable block bearing the date 1898. This was remodelled in 1994 when a new building was added. The courtyard was also resurfaced with small cobbles at this time. No archaeological remains were recorded during the excavations for these works.

Cooke, P., 2015, The Queens Head, West Street, Tavistock, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation. (Report - Evaluation). SDV358596.

An archaeological trench evaluation was carried out by AC archaeology in advance of construction of an
extension, and other associated works, to the Queens Head, Tavistock. The results of the evaluation show that there has been significant truncation of the ground level within the site, and no archaeological deposits or features were exposed, and there is no potential for the survival of below-ground archaeological remains within the outside spaces.