Name:83 and 84 West Street, Tavistock

Summary

Three storey 18th century building, slate hung to upper floors, six sash windows to each floor and ground floor shop fronts. Formerly listed Grade II.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 08/03/1993, Tavistock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350274.

Nos 83 and 84 West Street, formerly listed as Nos 82 and 83 (Sweets) Grade II on 30 May 1977. Now deleted.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Eighteenth century. Three storey six window front. Upper floors slate hung. Hipped slate roof and modillion eaves cornice. Sash windows with eared architraves, glazing bars removed. Ground floor shopfront with deep fascia over part of first floor windows.