Name:Corn Market, West Street, Tavistock

Summary

Former corn market, built in 1835. Upper floor is of squared rubble with granite windows openings and sash windows, lower floor (originally open) has granite Doric columns.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MARKET HALL (Early, XIX - 1835 AD to 1835 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Corn Market' shown as a rectangular building at the junction of West Street and Lower Back Street (later King Street).

The earliest market probably occupied the area bounded by King Street and Market Street. By the 18th century there were Higher and Lower Market Houses and the street names such as Barley Street and Butcher Street give the locations of specialist market areas. The process of centralisation of market activities began in 1835 with the construction of the Corn market and in 1860 the New Market was built. Today this is the site of the historic pannier market, which has been carried on in Tavostock for some 870 years.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 13, 27, 49, 61 Photo (Monograph). SDV354806.

The mid 19th century saw a major redevelopment of Tavistock take place as the 7th Duke of Bedford ploughed back some of his huge profits from mining enterprises into new buildings, including The Cornmarket, built in 1837 on the site of the Green Dragon.

Cook Stores (hardware), formerly listed as Old Corn Market. Built as a Corn Market by the Duke of Bedford in 1835. Two storeys. Upper floor is of squared rubble with granite windows openings and sash windows. Lower floor (originally open) has granite Doric columns. Hipped slate roof. King Street elevation has eight bays with incised lettering to entablature.