Name:Five Sided Enclosure near Chappel Court, Kenn

Summary

A probable later prehistoric or Roman single ditched enclosure is visible as an irregular pentagonal cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1985 and 1995. It was also observed frequently in 1983 and 1984. Sited on flat ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric five sided, flat iron shape, single ditched enclosure north east of Chappel Court

• POLYGONAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=2/2/1989 (robinson) site bisected by hedge. No visible traces (dprfp).

Chappel court. Five sided enclosure of 'flat iron' shape, overall dimensions c 40 x 50m. Entrance at the pointed end: apparent complex ditch terminals. Seen as a single-ditched cropmark in grass. Sited on flat ground above kenn church. Ap also shows periglacial features and numerous pits, probably tree holes. Site discovered by f. M. Griffith 21/7/1983. Was visible during august 1983, and also observed frequently between 14 may and 14 june 1984.

Aph=print(21/7/1983)(from slide in possession of f. M. Griffith)in smr.

Aph=dap/ep 11(28/5/1985).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos j 2,3).

Manning, p. T. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of the kenn to ashcombe gas pipeline/(1995)6/(emafu report 95.14).

Aph=dap/ip 1 (22/5/1987).

Aph=dap/it 1(11/6/1987).

Aph=dap/lx10(16/6/1989).

Aph=dap/uo 1-3(3/6/1991).

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5482, DAP 5482/11 28-JUN-1985 (EP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358834.

A dark polygonal cropmark is visible.

An irregular pentagonal cropmark, circa 2 metres wide and enclosing an area of approximately a quarter of a hectare, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1985 and 1995. On the basis of its form and location it is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an infilled ditch bounding a later prehistoric or Roman single ditched enclosure. An extensive network of irregular linear cropmarks in this area is likely to have formed over cracks in the bedrock.