Name:31 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early 18th century house. Front has exposed stone rubble ground storey. Slate-hung second storey with unique, small fish-scale slates (probably original). Later slate-hanging on face of dormer and on left side wall. One room wide, two rooms deep, with through-passage to left of ground storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

No 31, East Street. Early 18th century, three storey, two windows, gabled front, the gable and first floor hung with scale shaped cut slates. Cove cornice. Early flush frames sash windows with glazing bars. Gable also on east and west sides. Stone ground floor, with 2-light flush frame sash window with glazing bars now missing. Wood door frame. Two stone steps.

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No.31 - GV II
Early 18th century house. Front has exposed stone rubble ground storey. Slate-hung second storey with unique, small fish-scale slates (probably original). Later slate-hanging on face of dormer and on left side wall. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on right gable end.
One room wide, two rooms deep, with through-passage to left of ground storey. Staircase adjoins rear end of passage to right.
Two storeys with garret, two windows wide. Ground storey has 4-panelled door to left, the two bottom panels flush. To right, a pair of plain sash windows set in a wide blocked opening. Above the ground storey a moulded wood cornice with slate-hanging (not the original) swept out over it. Upper storey has 6-paned sash windows in moulded flush frames, the right-hand window of two lights. Coved eaves-cornice. Dormer gable spans whole front; two 6-paned sash windows, slate-hung bargeboards.
Interior: inspected during building work in 1977. Wood bolection-moulded chimneypieces. Wood stair with square newels, turned balusters, heavy moulded handrails. Unusual roof with square centre post braced at all four corners; front gable truss has collar pegged to face of principal rafters. Similar fish-scale slates were found lying loose in the garret of Nos.35-37 (odd) High Street, Totnes, in 1989. (Laithwaite M: 1977-).

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.