Name:33-35 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

House was built as a single dwelling in the 17th century and later converted into two dwellings before converted into a single house again. Remodelled in the 19th century. Appears to be two rooms wide with central entrance, but frontage is broad enough for it to have originated as a three-room-and-through-passage house.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Shown as two buildings on 19th century map.

Nos 33 and 35, East Street. 18th century, two storey, plastered. Local slates to roofs. No. 33, two flush frame sash windows at first floor. No. 35, two casements at first floor. Three small shop windows with wood frames.

Ashburton - East Street (north side) Nos. 33 and 35 - GV II
House; probably sub-divided at some time but now apparently a single house once again. Probably 17th century or earlier, remodelled in the 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Chimney on rear wall to left (pots just visible behind ridge).
Appears to be two rooms wide with central entrance, but frontage is broad enough for it to have originated as a three-room-and-through-passage house.Two storeys. Four windows wide, the right-hand section set back slightly and probably rebuilt in the 19th century. To left of doorway two wide windows, probably former shop windows. Above them, two 8-paned sash windows of differing widths, in recessed box-frames. To right of doorway a plain 20th century window and then a 2-light wood casement (3 panes per light) with plain transom-light (probably added later). Above, two wood casements, each of two lights with 3 panes per light.
Interior: not inspected, but one roof truss, seen during building work on number 31 in 1977, seems to be unblackened 16th or 17th century.

Brown, J., 2011, 33 East Street, Ashburton: The Outbuilding: Heritage Statement (Report - Assessment). SDV348690.

Survey of the outhouse at 33 East Street prior to conversion to an accommodation annexe. The single storey outbuilding is positioned immediately to the rear of 33 East Street and appears to be the remains of a 17th century stucture. The separation of the outbuilding from the main house must have ocurred post 1955. All the cartographic evidence indicates that the burgage plot was fully built up from the street front through to what is now an outbuilding. An analysis of the fabric suggests that the outbuilding formed part of a back block for a single cell dwelling and that the small inner courtyard was subsequently filled and roofed over. The outbuilding has two external walls with the east elevation facing the former passageway between the property and the boundary wall of number 37 East Street. The south elevation facing the rear elevation of the former number 35 East Street. The building is attached to the principal dwelling to the west. A staircase within the building is evidence that the building was formerly of two storeys. A plank-and-mutin screen was reused as panelling for the cottage.

Building depicted on the modern mapping.