Name:51-51a East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Mid or late 18th century house. Solid rendered walls, the front with masonry markings. Slated roofs; front span hipped to right, rear span (at right-angles) gabled. Double-fronted and double-depth with centre through-passage. Secondary through-passage to right. Kitchen at rear of ground floor to right. Staircase to rear left.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Nos 51 and 51A, East Street. 18th century, three storey, rendered front, lined, four sash windows with exposed frames and glazing bars. Door canopy on shaped brackets. Ogee bracket eaves cornice, slate roof. Extra entrance, No. 51A, with 6-panel door, fanlight and wood case, right.

Ashburton - East Street (north side) Nos. 51 and 51A - GV II
Mid or late 18th century house. Solid rendered walls, the front with masonry markings. Slated roofs; front span hipped to right, rear span (at right-angles) gabled. Chimneys (barely visible from street) behind the front ridge. Double-fronted and double-depth with centre through-passage. Secondary through-passage to right. Kitchen at rear of ground floor to right. Staircase to rear left.
Three storeys, four windows wide. Panelled door with flush bottom panels (top panels now glazed); similar panelled reveals, moulded architrave, flat panelled hood on shaped brackets. Secondary door has six flush panels; similar panelled reveals; flanking pilasters and entablature. 8-paned sashes in ground storey, 6-paned ones above; all in recessed box-frames. Bracketed eaves-cornice. One early window with barred sashes at rear. Original wooden staircase with slender turned balusters and square newels with beaded corners; first flight altered. At first-floor landing the stair screened by three rounded arches. Ground-floor right front room has plain 18th century dado with fluted rail; 19th century grey marble chimneypiece with iron grate bordered with patterned coloured tiles. Left front room has early 19th century grey marble chimneypiece with iron grate. On first floor right front room has early 19th century grey marble chimneypiece with iron grate. Left front room has fireplace with 18th century eared wooden architrave; late 19th century iron grate with coloured patterned tiles. Original 4-panelled door on ground floor; two 2-panelled ones on second floor. Original roofs with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters.

Buildings depicted on the modern mapping.