Name:14 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Mid-19th century house. Solid rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Slated roof. Three storeys, one window wide, with doorway to left of ground-storey window. (Formerly Listed with No. 16 East Street). Believed to have been the Anchor / Blue Anchor Inn between 1823-1851, according to trade directories for Ashburton.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1823 AD (Between))
  • INN (XIX - 1823 AD to 1851 AD? (Between))

Nos 14 and 16, East Street. 18th century altered, three storey, plaster lined and painted. Slate roof. No. 14 wood eaves soffit. No. 16, cove cornice and one original flush frame sash window with glazing bars, at 2nd floor, remainder of windows altered. 6-panel doors with fanlights. No. 14 ground floor wood splay bay. No. 16, 1st floor canted splay bay. No. 16, passage way through under with sunk pilasters, 4-panel door and 3-light ground floor sash window without glazing bars.

Ashburton - East Street - (south side) No.14 (Formerly Listed as East Street (south side) Nos. 14 and 16 - GV II
Mid-19th century house. Solid rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Slated roof. Three storeys, one window wide, with doorway to left of ground-storey window. 6-panelled door, the two lowest panels flush. Canted bay window with 2-paned sashes and moulded top cornice, to right. 2-paned sash window in second storey. 2-light wood casement in third storey. Boxed eaves-cornice.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 6 (Monograph). SDV347208.

The Anchor Inn / Blue Anchor. This inn existed on the south side of East Street, between Woodland Road and St Lawrence Lane, at the time of the 1851 census. Inn did not appear in any subsequent trade directories. Piggot's Directories of 1823 and 1830 refer to the Blue Anchor in East Street. Appears to have been at this site (next to the printers; see photograph), as the Anchor Café was there, with Mrs B. M. Adams as proprietor throughout the 1930s.

Building depicted on the modern mapping.

No.14 East Street, Ashburton. Formerly Listed with No. 16 East Street. Mid-19th century house. Solid rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Slated roof. Three storeys, one window wide, with doorway to left of ground-storey window. 6-panelled door, the two lowest panels flush. Canted bay window with 2-paned sashes and moulded top cornice, to right. 2-paned sash window in second storey. 2-light wood casement in third storey. Boxed eaves-cornice (Listed 1973, amended 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376014.