Name:18-20 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

18 and 20 East Street occupy a medieval burgage plot. They were built together, possibly as a single house, in the late 18th or possibly early 19th century. The shop front is mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Nos 18 and 20, East Street. 18th century, three storey, three flush frame sash windows with glazing bars, at first and second floors. Slate roof, eaves cornice. No. 18, early 19th century wood shop front with centre entrance, slender columns and vertical glazing bars.

Ashburton - East Street (south side) - Nos. 18 and 20 - GV II
Pair of houses and shop. Early 19th century with mid 19th century shop front. Rendered front wall, the upper storeys probably timber-framed. Left gable slate-hung. Slated roof. Red-brick chimney on left gable end. Three storeys, combined front is three windows wide. Centre doorway (bearing numbers of both houses) has panelled pilasters and entablature; 4-panelled door, the bottom two panels flush. To left, door to No 20, also 4-panelled and with flush lower panels. To left of it again a 3-light sash window with horns. No 18, to right, has two display windows flanking a recessed shop door; 3-paned windows, the uprights designed as slender columns. Entablature of centre house door continued across it. Upper storey windows have barred sashes in moulded flush frames: 6 over 6 panes in second storey, 3 over 6 panes in third storey. Small boxed eaves-cornice.

Thorpe, J. R. L., 1997, 1-2 Frome Cottages, The Rear Block of 18 East Street, Ashburton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV350018.

18 and 20 East Street occupy a typical medieval burgage plot having a relatively narrow frontage to the street but a long property extending back from it. They were built together, possibly as a single house, in the late 18th century. The long rear block of No. 18 back onto the property boundary and faces east onto a yard. The first section, at the north end, forms part of No. 18. The rear block proper (1-2 Frome Cottages) is a two storey stone rubble-walled building. It dates to the late 17th century and has been extended twice, in the early/mid 18th century and the late 18th/early 19th century when a small Georgian house was created at the back end of the block. It was refurbished circa 1900. The rear block was originally a separate unit from the main house; the connecting doorways were added in the early 18th century. Its original function is uncertain but the fireplaces in the north end rooms and the plastered ceiling beams of the southern room indicate that it was domestic in nature

Building depicted on the modern mapping.