Name:28 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

No. 28 East Street, Ashburton. Early or mid 19th century house with shop. Rendered front and right side wall, the former probably timber-framed. 20th century shop front, probably a remodelling of a late 19th century one.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1992 AD (Between))

No 28, East Street. 18th or early 19th century, three storey, rendered, two flush frame sash windows, at first and second floors, with glazing bars. Slate roof. Modern wood shop front. Vehicle entrance, right, with pair of brick piers surmounted by stone balls said to have come from entrance to churchyard.

Ashburton - East Street (south side) - No. 28 - GV II
Early or mid 19th century house with shop. Rendered front and right side wall, the former probably timber-framed. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on right gable end. Three storeys, two windows wide. 20th century shop front, probably a remodelling of a late 19th century one. Upper storeys have 6-paned sashes in flush frames.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.