Name:30 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

House with shop. Possibly 17th century or earlier, remodelled in the late 18th or early 19th century. Front has 20th century wooden shingles on upper storey, probably covering a timber frame. Ground storey has 20th century shop front to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1973 AD (Between))

No 30, East Street. Probably 18th or early-19th century, two storey, two flush frame sash windows at first floor with glazing bars. First floor with shingles. Slate roof. Early 19th century wood shopfront with wide passage way through, left.

Ashburton - East Street (south side) No.30 - GV II
House with shop. Possibly 17th century or earlier, remodelled in the late 18th or early 19th century. Front has 20th century wooden shingles on upper storey, probably covering a timber frame. Slated roof. Two stone rubble chimneys on right gable wall. Two storeys, two windows wide. Ground storey has 20th century shop front to right. To left, house-door with panelled reveals, the bottom panels flush; further left, narrow cart entrance with plank door. Wooden entablature across the whole ground storey. Upper storey has barred sashes: 6 over 6 panes to left, 8 over 8 panes to right.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

No.30 East Street, Ashburton. House with shop. Possibly 17th century or earlier, remodelled in the late 18th or early 19th century. Front has 20th century wooden shingles on upper storey, probably covering a timber frame. Slated roof. Two stone rubble chimneys on right gable wall. Two storeys, two windows wide. Ground storey has 20th century shop front to right. To left, house-door with panelled reveals, the bottom panels flush; further left, narrow cart entrance with plank door. Wooden entablature across the whole ground storey. Upper storey has barred sashes: 6 over 6 panes to left, 8 over 8 panes to right (Listed 1973). Other details: LB UID: 376023.