Name:32(a and b) and 34 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Terrace of three early 19th century houses. Rendered front and left side walls, probably timber-framed. Rear walls of Nos. 32A-32B and right side wall slate-hung. Slated roof, hipped to left. Three storeys. Each house is one window wide; No.34 with 2-window return to Woodland Road. Nos. 32A-32B have adjacent doorways with combined doorcase: three pilasters supporting an entablature. No. 34 has shop front (possibly original) with 3-paned display window and door with flanking pilasters; entablature over whole shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD? (Between))

Nos. 32A, No 32 (The Manse), and No. 34, East Street.
Probably early 19th century, three storey three flush frame sash windows, at first and second floors, with glazing bars. Stucco, lined and painted. Slate roof, wide eaves soffit with coupled brackets. First floor band, plinth. Nos. 32A and 32 as pair with central and flank pilasters, and coupled entrances in wood case with pilasters, ground floor windows, flush frame sash with glazing bars. No. 34, corner shop with early 19th century wood case with slender panelled pilasters.

Ashburton - East Street (south side) Nos. 32A, 32B and 34 (Formerly Listed as East Street (south side) Nos. 32A, 32 and 34 The Manse (32)) - GV II
Terrace of three houses. Early 19th century. Rendered front and left side walls, probably timber-framed. Rear walls of Nos. 32A-32B and right side wall slate-hung. Slated roof, hipped to left. Rendered brick chimneys. Three storeys.
Each house is one window wide; No.34 with 2-window return to Woodland Road. Nos. 32A-32B have adjacent doorways with combined doorcase: three pilasters supporting an entablature. Half-glazed doors with flush lower panel. Raised band at first floor level. Pilaster-strips dividing the combined front into two bays, the heads of the strips expanded to resemble shaped brackets. No 34 has shop front (possibly original) with 3-paned display window and door with flanking pilasters; entablature over whole shop front. All three houses have 8-paned sashes in flush frames; left side of No.34 has two windows with 8-paned sashes and one with 6-paned sashes. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice on front and left side. 6-paned sashes at rear of Nos. 32A-32B

Buildings are depicted on the modern mapping.