Name:42 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late 18th century house with late 19th century shop front. Solid rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Slate-hung rear wall. Slated roof. Stone rubble chimney on left gable end, red-brick one on right gable end. Three storeys, four windows wide in third storey (one window missing in second storey).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

No 42, East Street. Has been a very good three storey four window 18th century front marred by insertion of 19th century shop window. Rendered and lined as ashlar. Wood dentil eaves cornice and fluted frieze. Four sash windows with glazing bars at second floor. One ground floor venetian window remains, right. Good pedimented door case, panelled reveals, fluted and reeded pilasters, radial bar fanlight, dentil open pediment.

Ashburton - East Street (South side) No.42 - GV II
House with shop. Late 18th century with late 19th century shop front. Solid rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Slate-hung rear wall. Slated roof. Stone rubble chimney on left gable end, red-brick one on right gable end. Three storeys, four windows wide in third storey (one window missing in second storey).
Round-arched centre doorway with open triangular pediment supported by fluted pilasters. 6-panelled door with knocker, the two bottom panels flush; matching reveals, cobweb fanlight. Windows have 6-paned sashes in concealed frames; that to right of ground storey is triple-sashed with a round arch over the centre, in the manner of a Venetian window. Moulded and dentilled eaves-cornice with fluted frieze. Shop front flanked by fluted pilasters supporting entablature, the name plaque in centre of frieze surmounted by a segmental pediment containing a plain festooned shield. Display window has sashes, the upper sash much the shorter. 4-panelled shop door with semicircular top panel, all but the two bottom panels now glazed.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.