Name:2 and 4 Kingsbridge Lane, Ashburton

Summary

House, now divided into two houses with shop and cafe. Early 18th century. Rendered front (upper storeys probably timber-framed) with slate-hung top storey. Rear wall (overlooking River Ashburn and visible from Kings' Bridge) slate-hung. Probably double-fronted with slightly off-centre through-passage. Possibly double-depth. Three storeys. Three windows wide, the right-hand window set well apart. Assessed in 2023 to inform plans to refurbish and improve the café facilities and upper living space of the properties, which are now in single ownership.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to Late 20th Century - 1700 AD (Between) to 1985 AD (Between))

Nos 2 and 4, Kingsbridge Lane. 17th century with alterations, three storey, three flush frame sash windows, at each floor, with glazing bars. Roughcast, cove cornice top floor slate hung. Stone chimneys. Recessed entrances coupled, 6-panel doors. Backs overlook stream.

ASHBURTON - KINGSBRIDGE LANE (east side) Nos.2 AND 4 - GV II
House, now divided into 2 houses with shop and cafe. Early C18. Rendered front (upper storeys probably timber-framed) with slate-hung top storey. Rear wall (overlooking River Ashburn and visible from Kings's Bridge) slate-hung. Hipped slated roof with swept eaves. Chimney on each gable end: rendered to left, stone rubble to right. Probably double-fronted with slightly off-centre through-passage. Possibly double-depth. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide, the right-hand window set well apart. Paired recessed doors between the 2 right-hand ground storey windows. Door to No 2 is 4-panelled. All windows have 8-paned sashes. Coved eaves-cornice. 4-paned sash window in third storey of right side wall. Interior: not inspected, but No 4 has ground storey cupboard with shaped shelves above, panelled doors below. Exposed rough-stud partition adjoining through-passage.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 KINGSBRIDGE LANE 849-1/10/95 (East side) 10/05/73 Nos.2 AND 4 - GV II
Listing NGR: SX7554769885

McCracken, J., 2023, 2-4 Kingsbridge Lane, Ashburton, Devon, RQ13 7DX. Design, Access, Planning and Heritage Statement, 1-32 (Report - Assessment). SDV365455.

Statement to inform the refurbishment of 2 & 4 Kingsbridge Lane, Ashburton (now in single ownership). The proposal seeks to improve the existing facilities for the tea room to no. 4 with a new toilet and kitchen area and alterations to the flat upstairs to make it self-contained. At no. 2 the first and second floors will be reinstated as a self-contained flat, while retaining the shop to the ground floor.
Discussion of the potential phasing of the property included, from its early 18th century origins (probably 3-room plan with central stair) to subdivision into two properties; possibly around 1880. Potential phase plans included as well as an assessment of significance of the building(s).