Name:6 Kingsbridge Lane, Ashburton

Summary

Three-storey town house in Ashburton, with a symmetrical frontage, which is slate hung on the second floor. Late 17th or early 18th century in construction, this house features a kitchen and dining room on the ground floor, parlours on the first floor and two bedrooms on the second floor. The proximity of the River Ashburn to the rear of the property may have constrained the size of the original construction, many original features of which remain to this day.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TOWN HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD)

Brown, S., 2006, No. 6 Kingsbridge Lane, Ashburton, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV347220.

Three-storey town house retaining its two-room layout on all floors and has little few alterations. Features a cross-passage and a framed dog-leg stair, by which the upper floors are accessed. All six rooms were heated from the outset and many original internal features remain. Mixed construction; part masonry and part timber-framing. A good example of a fine town house constructed during a period of wealth due to the woollen industry in Ashburton which has survived largely unaltered to this day.

No 6, Kingsbridge Lane; possibly 17th century or earlier, but remodelled in 18th and 19th century. Rendered ground and second storeys, slate-hung third storey; the 2 upper storeys probably timber-framed. Slated roof, with rendered chimney on right gable end. The left gable wall and rear wall (visible from The King's Bridge) are mostly roughcast, but above the second storey window in the gable wall is a patch of early slate-hanging. Three storeys, the top storey really a half-storey rising into the roof space. Two widely spaced windows wide with triangular dormer gable over the centre. Four-panelled centre door. The two ground storey windows and the right-hand second storey window have box-framed barred sashed: 3 panes over 6. Three-light wood casements to the left of the second storey, two-light one in gable, both with glazing bars. Three similar casements, all of three lights, in left gable wall. The left corner of the building has been rounded off in the ground storey and the upper storeys supported on a corbel, probably in the 18th century or later. Other details: Listed Building number: 376076.