Name:9 Kingsbridge Lane, Ashburton

Summary

Early 19th century house. Front has rendered ground storey; slate-hanging above. Right side wall of stone rubble. Slated roof, hipped to right and at rear. Stone rubble chimney on right gable end; rendered chimney on rear wall. Three storeys. Two windows wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

No 9, Kingsbridge Lane. 18th century, three storey, upper storeys slate hung and with two windows. Most of glazing bars removed at ground floor. Wide eaves, stone chimneys with drip bands.

ASHBURTON - KINGSBRIDGE LANE (west side) No.9 - GV II
House. Early C19. Front has rendered ground storey; slate-hanging above. Right side wall of stone rubble. Slated roof, hipped to right and at rear. Stone rubble chimney on right gable end; rendered chimney on rear wall. 3 storeys. 2 windows wide. Ground storey has 4-panelled door to left, the bottom panels flush, the upper panels now glazed. To its left, a narrow plain sash window. To its right a 2-paned sash window. Upper storey windows have 8-paned sashes (renewed in 1990). Boxed eaves-cornice. 6-paned sashes in right side wall. Interior: inspected on ground storey only. This had been gutted during restoration at time of inspection in 1990.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 KINGSBRIDGE LANE 849-1/10/98 (West side) 13/10/72 No.9 - GV II