Name:4 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

16th or early 17th century with later alterations. Traditionally thought to have been the headquarters of General Fairfax during the Civil War. This building may have once been the Mermaid inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1650 AD)
  • INN? (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 31 (Monograph). SDV347208.

Mermaid Inn, North Street.
Thought by some to have been an early church house inn, building apparently dates from the early 15th century, with 16th century alterations. Served as General Fairfax's headquarters in 1646 during the English Civil War, with his officers billeted around the corner in the Royal Oak.
There have been ironmongers in North Street for many years; certainly since the 1850s.
Author believes by the late 19th century this building was probably the Mermaid Inn (mentioned in Charles Worthy's book 'Ashburton and its Neighbourhood', 1875).

Thorp, J. R. L., 1999, 4 North Street, Ashburton (Report - Survey). SDV347207.

Detailed description of the property provided, including developments and some basic history of the building.

Number 4 North Street. A 16th or early 17th century dwelling with alterations, two storeys and half dormers, rendered, small local slates to roof. Two casement half-dormers. Two flush frame sash windows, at first floor, with glazing bars, and remains of label moulds above. Medieval granite arch to doorway and relieving arches to door and window in local stone. 16th or early 17th century door-frame with stopped carved moulding. Traditionally the headquarters of Fairfax during the Civil War. Other details: LB number: 376084.