Name:10 North Street (the Card House), Ashburton

Summary

Late-17th or early-18th century house with shop. Slate-hung, timber-framed front (slate-hanging renewed in 1980s). Slated M-roof with gables facing the street. Late-20th century shop front. Between and below the windows are shaped panels made up of playing card pips cut into the slate, explaining its name.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Built, XVII to Late 20th Century - 1667 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

No 10, North Street. Fine late 17th century, 4 storey, slate-hung front with 2 overhanging gables, cornice with shaped brackets. Slates cut in designs of hearts, spades, diamonds and clubs, picked out in red and black. Good cornices to 1st and 2nd floors. 3 early flush frame sash windows at 1st floor with glazing bars, modern metal casements above. Local slates to roof. Modern shop front.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/109 (East side) 07/08/51 No.10 Card House (Formerly Listed as: NORTH STREET (East side) No.10) - GV II*
House with shop. Late C17 or early C18. Slate-hung, timber-framed front (slate-hanging renewed in 1980s). Slated M-roof with gables facing the street. 3 storeys with garret. 3 windows wide.
Late C20 shop front. Upper-storey windows have unusually small-paned sashes with thick glazing bars: 12 over 12 panes in second storey, 8 over 12 panes in third storey. Between and below the windows are shaped panels made up of playing card pips cut into the slate. Above the second storey windows the slate sweeps outwards over a prominent dentilled cornice. Above the third storey an even more prominent enriched modillioned cornice. Garret windows have mid or late C20 small-paned casements.