Name:12 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early or mid-18th century house with shop; probably the end of a house originally comprising Nos 12-14. Rendered front, probably timber-framed. Slated roof, hipped to right. Late-19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1775 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

No 12, North Street. 18th century, 3 storey, rendered, lined and painted. Near-flush frame sash window at 1st and 2nd floor with glazing somewhat altered. Slate roof, eaves soffit. 19th century shop with wood case.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/111 (East side) 10/05/73 No.12 - GV II
House with shop. Early or mid C18; probably the end of a house originally comprising Nos 12-14. Rendered front, probably timber-framed. Slated roof, hipped to right. Rendered chimney on rear wall. 3 storeys. 1 window wide. Late C19 shop front. Upper storey windows have sashes in moulded flush frames, now with only 1 horizontal glazing bar per sash. Coved eaves-cornice.