Name:16 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

Mid-19th century house with shop; possibly a remodelling of part of a larger house originally including Nos 12-14. Rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Slate-hanging on right gable. Slated roof. Late-19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD)
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD)

No 16, North Street. Probably 18th century altered, 3 storey, 1 window, rendered, lined and painted. Curved brackets to eaves soffit. Slate roof. Somewhat recessed sash windows, with moulded architraves, and without glazing bars. Modern wood front.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/114 (East side) 10/05/73 No.16 - GV II
House with shop. Mid C19; possibly a remodelling of part of a larger house originally including Nos 12-14. Rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Slate-hanging on right gable. Slated roof. 3 storeys. 1 window wide. Late C19 shop front. Upper storey windows have plain sashes in moulded frames, that in second storey with the addition of a cornice. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice.