Name:26 and 26A North Street, Ashburton

Summary

18th century house, now subdivided with two shops. Remodelled in the early-19th century. No 26 refronted in the mid or late-19th century. No 26 (to right) has solid rendered front; No 26A (to left) has painted slate-hanging. Slated roof. No 26 has good mid or late-19th century shop front; flanking pilasters with shaped panels, entablature, upright iron glazing bars designed as columns with fleur-de-lys capitals.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX - 1835 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Nos 26 and 26a, North Street. 18th century, 3 storey, cove cornice, renewed slates to roof. No 26, stucco, lined and painted, 2 sash windows at 1st and 2nd floors with 19th century glazing bars, 19th century ornamental cast iron shop front. No 26a, 1 sash window with exposed frame, 1st and 2nd floors, hung slates, painted. Flush frame sash window at ground floor as display, entrance right.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/121 (East side) 10/05/73 Nos.26 AND 26A - GV II
House, now subdivided with 2 shops. C18, remodelled early C19. No 26 refronted mid or late C19. No 26 (to right) has solid rendered front; No 26A (to left) has painted slate-hanging. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on right gable end. 3 storeys, 3 windows wide. No 26 has good mid or late C19 shop front; flanking pilasters with shaped panels, entablature, upright iron glazing bars designed as columns with fleur-de-lys capitals. 2 sash windows in each storey above: 2-paned with margin-panes. No 26A has door to right of ground storey, sash window to left, with 2 panes over 4 panes. 8-paned sash window in each storey above. Coved eaves cornice across the whole building.