Name:28 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

Possibly 18th century house, refronted in the late-19th or early 20th century. Solid rendered ground storey; wood-shingled upper storeys. Slated roof, gable end on to street. Three storeys with garret. Ground storey projects slightly and is finished with a wooden entablature; paired sashes, the lower sashes plain, those above 4-paned. Entrance to right, under No 26A; 6-panelled door, flanking pilasters.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

No 28, North Street. 1705 deeds, four storey gabled house, two old stone chimneys, late 18th century cornice. Shingles at 1st and 2nd floors. Stippled white rendering, ground floor. Tile roof, casement in gable, 2-light sash at second floor, splay bay at first floor with wood case. Slightly projecting ground floor with 2-light sash and 6-panel door in recess, right.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/122 (East side) 10/05/73 No.28 - GV II
House. Possibly C18, refronted late C19 or early C20. Solid rendered ground storey; wood-shingled upper storeys. Slated roof, gable end on to street. 2 large stone rubble chimneys, part rendered on left side wall.
3 storeys with garret. 1 window wide. Ground storey projects slightly and is finished with a wooden entablature; paired sashes, the lower sashes plain, those above 4-paned. Entrance to right, under No 26A; 6-panelled door, flanking pilasters. Canted bay window with plain sashes in second storey. Paired sashes in third storey, matching those in ground storey. Top entablature with bracketed cornice; triangular gable with plain bargeboards above.