Name:30 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

House with shop. Probably 17th century or earlier, remodelled in the early-19th century; No.32 may originally have been part of the same building. Rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Slated roof. Shop front in ground storey. To left, through-passage with side doorways serving both Nos. 30 and 32.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

No 30, North Street. 18th century altered, two storey two windows, stucco, lined and painted. Two near-flush frame sash windows, at first floor, with glazing bars. Machine tile roof. Twin square bay wood shop front with central entrance. Way through under left.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/123 (East side) 10/05/73 No.30 - GV II
House with shop. Probably C17 or earlier, remodelled early C19; No.32 (qv) may originally have been part of the same building. Rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on rear wall. 2 storeys. 2 widely spaced windows wide. Shop front in ground storey. 8-paned sashes in recessed box-frames above. To left, through-passage with side doorways serving both Nos. 30 and 32.