Name:1 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late medieval house and shop, front remodelled and rear range added in the 18th or early 19th century. Was the Sun Inn from 1820 onwards (also known as the Swan). Inn ceased trading in 1936 and the building became the Sun Stores grocers, extending into the Rose and Crown when that closed in 1969. Now the Spar shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • INN (Altered, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1820 AD to 1936 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to Unknown - 1837 AD (Post))

No. 1, North Street. Probably early 18th century, 2 storey, 2 windows, stucco, lined and painted. Slate roof. 2 flush frame sash windows, at 1st floor, with glazing bars (including 3-light, right). Projecting shop front with central entrance under slate roof.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 9, 43-5 (Monograph). SDV347208.

Sun Inn, North Street (occasionally known as the Swan).
The Swan was just 20 yards from the Commercial Inn (on the same side of North Street) in 1911 when the license for the latter came up for renewal; one of seven licensed houses with a 100 yard radius.
The Sun Inn is noted in 1823 and 1830 but changed its name to the Swan in 1879 (also noted as the Swan in newspapers from 1914). Continued as an inn until 1936. In 1937 it became the Sun Stores grocers and extended into the Rose and Crown when that closed in 1969. It is now the Spar shop.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/103 (West side) 10/05/73 No.1 - GV II
House and shop. Late medieval, front remodelled and rear range added C18 or early C19. Rendered walls (ground floor rear wall and gable walls in roof space certainly of stone rubble); traces of lining to imitate masonry on upper storey front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on right gable of front roof span.
Parallel ranges 2 rooms wide with chimney in each gable wall. 2 storeys, 2 windows wide. Ground storey has centre pent-roof across whole front. Upper storey windows have barred sashes, 8-paned, the right-hand window with 2-paned side sashes.
Interior: Ground storey has partitions removed. Chamfered cross-beam with stepped stops; some original joists about 15 cms wide survive. Upper floor right-hand chimney piece is mid-C19 with flanking pilasters and contemporary round-headed iron grate. 4-bay medieval roof with gable trusses. Only the feet of the second truss from left survive. Remainder complete with threaded purlins, mortice and tenoned-cranked collars, tenons for ashlar posts (only one apparently survives); gouged carpenter's marks; no ridge. Timbers smoke-blackened probably from an open hearth. Rear roof span much rebuilt, but has one C18 or early C19 truss with collar pegged to its face.