Name:9 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late 17th or early 18th century house (with mid-19th century shop) with a timber-framed front; evidence of which remains on the first floor. The building has been much altered and the ground floor front is 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

No. 9, North Street. Probably 18th century, 3 storey, 3 flush frame sash windows, at 1st floor, with glazing bars, including central dummy. Slate roof. 2nd floor central gable with hung slates and 1 flush frame sash window with glazing bars. Stucco, painted. Early 19th century shop fronts with wood case with reeded pilasters, roundels, and slender continuous entablature, and two lozenged fanlights.

Thorp, J. R. L., 1997, The first floor front of 9 North Street, Ashburton, 1-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV347225.

Two-storey building on the south side of North Street, which although the front at ground floor level is completely 20th century indate, the framing above, exposed during repair work in 1997, proves the building dates back to the late 17th/ early 18th century. The interior has been massively altered however and it is not clear if any of the original layout of the interior remains. Although the front roof has been altered substantially, the remains of the original trusses show the front roof was supported on a series of A-frame trusses. The form of the windows recorded was unusual in that they have no inner mouldings.

Early 18th century house with shop, this building has a rendered timber-framed front, the dormer gable with painted slate-hanging and painted stone rubble and asbestos slate-hanging at rear (visible from King's Bridge). There is a large rendered chimney at the rear; this appears to have had a tapered cap until reduced in height in 1977. Two rooms wide street range. Parallel range to rear left; wing at right-angles to rear right (both possibly later additions). At right-angles to rear left range is a lower wing; possibly a former detached building contemporary with the front range.
Two storeys with garret, three windows wide. Mid 19th century shop front to the right: two display windows with a single upright glazing bar, flanking centre shop floor with moulded frame and patterned fanlight. Matching house door to the left. Upper storey has 8-paned sashes in flush frames; centre window blind with glazing bars painted on the plaster. Coved eaves-cornice. Dormer gable with 8-paned sash windows; slate-hanging swept out to form a drip above it. Moulded bargeboards.
Interior: inspected during building work in 1977. Staircase with thin square balusters in rear range to left. Roof-trusses with collars pegged to faces of principal rafters. Other details: Listed Building number: 376088.