Name:King's Bridge House, 11-13 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early 19th century house, now used as offices; possibly a remodelling of an earlier structure. rendered front, probably timber-framed. Rear wall and extension part slate-hung, part corrugated iron. Hipped slated roofs. One room wide and 2 or 3 rooms deep, with rear extension built out over River Ashburn on granite monoliths. Mid or late 20th century shop front to North Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XX - 1950 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Nos. 11 and 13, North street. Probably early 18th century, 3 storey, stucco, lined and painted. Hipped roof, eaves soffit. 2 flush frame sash windows at 1st and 2nd floors with glazing bars. Ground floor wood restaurant front including 2 pilasters and entrance right.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/110 (West side) 10/05/73 Nos.11 AND 13 King's Bridge House (Formerly Listed as: NORTH STREET (West side) Nos.11 AND 13) - GV II
House, now used as offices. Early C19; possibly a remodelling of an earlier structure. rendered front, probably timber-framed. Short stretch of slate-hung side wall to right, probably also timber-framed; remainder is of stone rubble except for another short stretch of slate-hanging at rear. Rear wall and extension part slate-hung, part corrugated iron. Hipped slated roofs. Rendered chimneys on right side and rear walls. 1 room wide and 2 or 3 rooms deep, with rear extension built out over River Ashburn on granite monoliths. 3 storeys. 2 windows wide; 2-window return to King's Bridge. Mid or late C20 shop front to North Street; 8-paned sashes above. In return front ground and second-storey windows have rough segmental arches; 8-paned sashes in all 3 storeys. Door to left of ground storey has 4 flush panels; arch to match the windows. Listing NGR: SX7554569915