Name:Town Hall, Ashburton

Summary

Market hall, now Town Hall. Built 1849-50 by Lord Clinton; architect, A Norman of Devonport. Squared and coursed limestone rubble with granite dressings. Rear wing part-rendered, part random limestone rubble with red-brick dressings. Hipped slated roofs. Rendered chimney on rear wing. Site of the fire station between 1933-1945.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TOWN HALL (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • FIRE STATION (XX to World War II - 1933 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Town Hall, North Street. 1850, built as Market Hall. Limestone and granite. 2 storey, with small bell turret. Rusticated quoins. 7 arched windows at 1st floor, with medium sized panes. Plinth, bands, bracket cornice.

Hands, S. + Webb, P., 2004, The Book of Ashburton. Pictorial History of a Dartmoor Stannery Town, 54-55 (Monograph). SDV356598.

Between 1933 and 1945, the Town Hall was used as the Fire Station Headquarters. In 1935 the brigade was taken over by the local authority (although the men were still volunteers). In around 1937 the brigade merged with that of Newton Abbot, along with Moretonhampstead, Bovey Tracey and Chudleigh. Brigade moved to East Street site after the war.

SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/141 (West side) 10/05/73 Town Hall -GV II
Plan: 2 storeys. Italianate design. Main front to North Street is 7 windows wide with square clocktower and bell-turret at left-hand end. Ground storey has 5 round-arched openings with continued imposts; keystones of centre and end-arches emphasized. Centre arch contains a doorway with iron gates. Other arches contain windows; 6-paned sashes in those nearest the centre, fixed 6-paned sashes with transom-lights in those on the outside. Upper storey windows round-arched with plain granite surrounds and continued moulded imposts; 4-paned sashes. Beneath them a pedestal course having a prominent moulded stringcourse as its base. Raised quoins at right-hand end of front, those in ground storey rough-faced. Bracketed eaves-cornice. Tower is wholly rough-faced in ground storey with plain raised quoins above. Eaves-cornice continues round it and on this stands the bell-turret, each side with a round-arched opening having a granite keystone and imposts; prominent moulded cornice and stepped conical roof with ball-finial and weathervane. The bell remains in position. Rear wing, occupying a prominent position facing the car park, has in the upper storey tall round-arched windows with 4-paned sashes. Prominent boxed eaves-cornice. (The Buildings of England: Cherry B: Devon (2nd edition): London: 1989-: 132; West Country Studies Library: Ashburton parish file: Exeter).