Name:15 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

House, now part offices and shops. Early 19th century. Rendered front, lined to imitate masonry; upper storeys probably timber-framed. Slate-hung rear wall. Doorway off-centre to right; panelled double doors, side-lights, and fanlight with radial bars. Was the Globe Inn / Hotel between 1850 and 1949. Was used by the forces during the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • INN (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1949 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XX - 1950 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

No 15, North Street. 18th century, 3 storey, 4 flush frame sash windows, at 1st and 2nd floors, with glazing bars. Ground floor, 2 3-light sash windows with glazing bars, with entrance between with radiat bar fan and side lights, extra entrance, left. Continuous moulded panel above ground floor. Stucco, lined and painted. Slate roof, eaves soffit.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 16-18 (Monograph). SDV347208.

The Globe Inn/Hotel, North Street.
Early history sketchy with trade directory listing starting in 1850. One of the better establishments of the town, many balls and social occasions were held there. Used by the forces in the Second World War. Closed in the late 1940s and has served as various shops /offices since. One of seven licensed houses recorded within a 100 yard radius in 1911.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/113 (West side) 10/05/73 No.15 - GV II
House, now part offices and shops. Early C19. Rendered front, lined to imitate masonry; upper storeys probably timber-framed. Slate-hung rear wall. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each gable end. 3 storeys. 4 windows wide. Doorway off-centre to right; panelled double doors, side-lights, and fanlight with radial bars. At either side a triple-sashed window; 6-paned in the centre, 2-paned outside. Late C20 doorway at left-hand end. Above the ground storey a long fascia with moulded frame, probably intended to carry an inscription. Upper storey windows have barred sashes in moulded flush frames: 6 over 6 panes in second storey, 3 over 6 panes in third storey. Boxed eaves-cornice. 6-paned sashes in rear wall.