Name:No 6a (now 5a?), Queen's Square, Ashburton

Summary

Probably 18th century. Weatherboarded. Slate roof. Ground floor garage. First floor sash with glazing bars. Passageway through to Ladwell Square. Rear elevation facing Ladwell Square, rubble with corrugated-iron clad first floor. Once listed; unclear when de-listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• STOREHOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD? (Between))
  • GARAGE (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1973 AD (Between))

No 6a (store), Queen's Square. Probably 18th century. Weatherboarded. Slate roof. Ground floor garage. First floor sash with glazing bars. Passageway through to Ladwell Square. Rear elevation facing Ladwell Square, rubble with corrugated-iron clad first floor. Included for group value.

Ordnance Survey, 2012, Address Point data (Cartographic). SDV356625.

Address point data lists both 5a and 6a for this building.

Modern map depicts 5a at this location, but (based on the old List description) this is thought to be the location of the structure numbered 6a in 1973.