Name:Gates and wall of Grammar School, Ashburton

Summary

Gate piers and boundary wall in front of Chapel of St Lawrence. Probably mid-18th century. Stone rubble with red-brick piers and copings. 5-bay design with sixth bay in return to right. Square piers with moulded pyramidal caps between and flanking the bays. Walls within the bays have curved copings in the manner of festoons. Gate piers to left slightly taller than the rest. Gates and railings on the walls appear to be 19th and 20th century; overthrow lamp looks 19th century. Flight of semi-circular granite steps up from street.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• GATE (Constructed, XVIII to World War I - 1735 AD to 1914 AD (Between))

Entrance gates and wall of playground at old Grammar School. 18th century altered, wall with tall square brick piers, including pair to iron gates, left, with stone steps semi-circular on plan.

ASHBURTON - ST LAWRENCE LANE (east side) Gate piers and boundary wall in front of Chapel of St Lawrence (Formerly Listed as: ST LAWRENCE LANE (East side) Entrance gates and wall of playground at Old Grammar School) - GV II*
Gate piers and boundary wall in front of Chapel of St Lawrence. Probably mid C18. Stone rubble with red-brick piers and copings. 5-bay design with sixth bay in return to right. Square piers with moulded pyramidal caps between and flanking the bays. Walls within the bays have curved copings in the manner of festoons. Gate piers to left slightly taller than the rest. Gates and railings on the walls appear to be C19 and C20; overthrow lamp looks C19. Flight of semi-circular granite steps up from street.
Annotation by Historic Buildings Officer (undated) indicates that some replacement has taken place: "At the gate end steps and first four piers are old, rest of piers and all curved coping and railings date to circa 1914 following demolition of ?hs - information historic photographs of Ashburton exhibited by Guild of St Lawrence 1996".

Area is depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 ST LAWRENCE LANE 849-1/10/169 (East side) 10/05/73 Gate piers and boundary wall in front of Chapel of St Lawrence (Formerly Listed as: ST LAWRENCE LANE (East side) Entrance gates and wall of playground at Old Grammar School) - GV II*