Name:24 St Lawrence Lane, Ashburton

Summary

Narrow, three-storey building dating to the early 19th century on St Lawrence Lane, Ashburton. A one-storey building behind the main structure appears to have had an agricultural or industrial function.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1835 AD (Between))

No 24, St Lawrence Lane. 18th century, three storey, rendered and lined as ashlar. Eaves cornice with coupled brackets two sash windows, with glazing bars, at each floor, wide entrance double doors, left, with 6-panels to each leaf, wood case. Plinth. Massive chimney.

Ashburton - St Lawrence Lane (west side) No. 24 The Old Armoury - GV II
Early 19th century house with a rendered solid front, lined to imitate masonry; right side wall of exposed stone rubble. The building has a hipped slated roof and a large stone rubble chimney on right gable wall. Three storeys, two windows wide, with doorway to the left of ground storey windows. Double doors, each with 6 flush panels; matching reveals, moulded architrave and entablature. 6-paned sashes, except that in the third storey the upper sashes have only 3 panes. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice.
Annotation by Historic Buildings Officer reads "See archaeological report on building to the rear of 24 St Lawrence Lane, May 2006, Exeter Archaeology. "…front ranges are likely to contain fabric appreciably earlier…plaster ceiling…a simple moulded circle and a fireplace…both appear to be of late 17th or early 18th century type…"
Site to the rear was (1840s Tithe Map) an important tannery site."

Allan, J. + Neophytou, M., 2006, Archaeological assessment of a building to the rear of 24 St Lawrence Lane, Ashburton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV347226.

Brief survey of the single storey building to the rear of 24 St Lawrence Lane, including phase plans of the structure and documentary research to inform a planning application to convert this structure, previously referred to (incorrectly) as a barn, into a dwelling. The earliest phase of this building dates to the late 18th / early 19th century and it appears to have had an industrial or agricultural function, as it was open to one side on the front of the ground floor and the upper floor was a light timber construction.

Tingle, M., 2012, Historic Building Recording at The Old Armoury, 24 St Lawrence Lane, Ashburton (Report - Assessment). SDV359774.

Historic building recording to inform the renovation of the property. The principal object of this examination was to determine whether there was any evidence of previously existing windows that had been concealed by the asbestos cladding. None was present although it was possible to say that the window on the second floor that had been replaced, had been slightly larger than its modern successor.